Distinguished Service Award

DeMolay Florida has a proud heritage, and here is the distinguished list of young men who have served DeMolay Florida and have been awarded the Distinguished Service Award:

    • 1959-60

      Charles Perry Chancey - Brandon Term: 1st

      Rickey Owens Nations - Gulf Beach Term: 3rd

    • 1960-61

      Terrill Lee Morris - John M. Cheney Term: 1st (E)

      Phillip Haner Chesnut, Jr. - Pearl of the West Term: 1st (W)

      Charles Stanley Stopford - John M. Cheney Term: 2nd (E)

      John W. Carbin - Jacques DeMolay Term: 2nd (W)

      David Benjamin Jacob Adams - Fernando E. Camus Term: 3rd (E)

      Charles Thomas Money - Sunshine 3rd (W)

    • 1961-62

      William B. Barnett - Hollywood Term: 1st (E)

      Claude Tal Bray, Jr. - Owen A. Coile Term: 1st (W)

      Peter Vistile - Arthur H. Carter Term: 2nd (E)

      Zaruk Mohammed Takali - George Ulee Lord Term: 2nd (W)

      Robert Lowery Hamilton - John M. Cheney Term: 3rd (E)

      Jan Reid Gorman - Wesconnett Term: 3rd (W)

    • 1962-63

      William James Tucker - Melbourne Term: 1st (E)

      Kenneth Wiggins Pensacola - Term: 2nd (W)

      Hartwell Louis Livingston - John M. Cheney Term: 3rd (E)

      James William Jackson - Okaloa Term: 3rd (W)

    • 1963-64

      William Henry Ostermeyer - John M. Cheney Term: 2nd (E)

      Edwin Neal James - Howard Freeze Term: 2nd (W)

      Kenneth Floyd Moore - Acacia Term: 3rd (E)

      David Lee Gordon - Howard Freeze Term: 3rd (W)

    • 1964-65

      Preston Thomas Hatch - Woodstock Park Term: 1st

      Alanzo Everett Lane III - Howard Freeze Term: 2nd

    • 1965-66

      David Earl Taylor - Scotty Hutton Term: 2nd

    • 1966-67

      William Edward Thompson - Arlington Term: 1st

      David Carr Parkhurst, Jr. - Greater Miami Term: 2nd

      Jeffery Kenneth Butcher - Manatee County Term: 3rd

    • 1967-68

      Harry Lee Abrams - Winter Park Term: 1st

      Donald James Watson, Jr. - Melbourne Term: 2nd

    • 1969

      Steven Stein - Seminole Term: 1st

      James David Sewell - Riverside Term: 2nd

    • 1970

      Paul Raymond Fell - Okaloa Term: 1st

      Larry Edward Rambach - Arlington Term: 2nd

    • 1971

      Woodrow John Latvala, Jr - Fidelity Term: 1st

    • 1972

      Thomas Edison Jordan, Jr. - John M. Cheney Term: 1st

      Harold Curtis Buchanan - Winter Park Term: 2nd

    • 1973

      Daniel Mark Taylor - Arthur H. Carter Term: 2nd

    • 1974

      Walter Hobbs Ricks - John M. Cheney Term: 2nd

    • 1975

      John Douglas Boone - Wesconnett Term: 1st

      Larry Rodger Gilespie - Brandon Term: 2nd

    • 1976

      Terry Michael Moore - Arthur H. Carter Term: 1st

      Jeffrey Raymond Smith - Winter Park Term: 2nd

    • 1977

      Durward Evans Harrell, Jr. - Village Term: 2nd

    • 1978

      John Daniel Deese - Sem-I-No Term: 1st

    • 1979

      Rick Clemence Renn - St. Petersburg Term: 1st

    • 1980

      William Gordon Wardell - Jacques DeMolay Term: 1st

      Steven Daniel Losner - Royal Vista Term: 2nd

    • 1981

      Richard Raleigh Whidden - Fernando E. Camus Term: 1st

      Roger Clemence Renn - St. Petersburg Term: 2nd

    • 1982

      William Hal Reed, Jr. - J. Edwin Larson Term: 1st

    • 1983

      Andrew Paul Dewhirst - Brandon Term: 1st

      John Edward Baker - South Seminole Term: 2nd

    • 1984

      Dale Bradley Stewart - J. Edwin Larson Term: 1st

      Alfredo Stiffel, Jr. - Bahia Term: 2nd

    • 1985

      John Andrew Csellak - Sem-I-No Term: 1st

    • 1986

      Paul Andrew Mock - Seminole Term: 1st

    • 1990

      William Henry Fleming, Jr. - Wesconnett Term: 1st

    • 1993

      Michael Judson Greer - George Ulee Lord Term: 1st

    • 1994

      Scot Thomas Meadows - Albert J. Russell Term: 1st

      Samual Ashby Miller - Jupiter – Tequesta Term: 2nd

    • 1995

      William Matthew Mauldin - George Ulee Lord Term: 1st

    • 1997

      Zack Henry Enos - George Ulee Lord Term: 1st

      Christopher John Cook - St. Petersburg Term: 2nd

    • 1998

      Joseph Cecil Earnhardt, Jr. - George Ulee Lord Term: 1st

      Robert Jordan Meguiar - Paul Revere Term: 2nd

    • 2004

      Travis John Parker - Lake Sumter Term: 1st

    • 2005

      Dean L. “Guy” Sutton - Lake Sumter Term: 1st

    • 2006

      Ryan William Jones - Paul Revere Term: 2nd

    • 2007

      Anthony L. Pickren - Bahia Term: 1st

    • 2008

      Martin Alexander Cox - Oleeta West Dade Term: 1st

      Andrew Santorelli - South Seminole Term: 2nd

    • 2009

      Jesse James Knafla - Paul Revere Term: 2nd

    • 2010

      Lonnie Julian Cox - Oleeta West Dade

    • 2011

      Jeffrey William Meister Jr. - Escambia

      Brendon Michael Blankinship - Greater Titusville

    • 2012

      Harrison Sherwin - South Seminole

    • 2013

      McLean Thompson Haughy - Paul Revere

    • 2014

      Brian Mitchell Catalano - Dale Chapman

    • 2015

      Tyler James Sallee - Greater Titusville

      Alexander Gaspare Ghiglieri - South Seminole

    • 2016

      Hunter James Hancock - First Coast

    • 2017

      Dylan Geoffrey M. - George Ulee Lord

      Ryan Kurt Holland - Escambia

    • 2019

      Matthew Ross Govreau - First Coast

      Shawn Ray Lopez - Jupiter-Tequesta

    • 2020

      Riley Jacob Hohman - First Coast

      John Matthew Caldwell - Walter Fishback

    • 2021

      Brendon Keith Jackson - Edward K. Walker

      Tales Foryta J.- Paul Revere

      Zackary Ryan Windsor - Edward K. Walker

    • 2022

      Eli J. - C. Allen Pattison

      Dillon S. - Escambia