Past State Master Councilors

DeMolay Florida has a proud heritage, and here is the list of distinguished young men who have served DeMolay Florida as State Master Councilor:

    • 12/1922-05/1923

      William McChesney - Pensacola
    • 05/1923-12/1923

      Fernando Ellis Camus - Robert J. Perry
    • 12/1923-05/1924

      Hayford Octavius Enwall - Florida
    • 1930-1931

      John Ransomme White - American Crusaders
    • 1931-1932

      William Thomas Howard - Okaloa
    • 1932-1933

      Allen Barwick Moreland - American Crusaders
    • 1933-1934

      Peter Michael Everett - John M. Cheney
    • 1934-1935

      Boyd Johnson Outman - St. Petersburg
    • 1935-1936

      John Higgins Ek, Jr. - American Crusaders
    • 1936-1937

      Calvin Robert Campbell - Thomas Edison
    • 1937

      Daniel Gilemore McCormick - St. Petersburg
    • 1937-1938

      John Thomas Andrews, Jr. - St. Petersburg
    • 1938-1939

      Lloyd Horace Gillet, Jr. - Paul Revere Chapter
    • 1939-1940

      Rufus Michael Bishop - Thomas Edison
    • 1940-1941

      Albert Hamilton St. John, Jr. - American Crusaders
    • 1941-1942

      Albert Max Brewer - John M. Cheney
    • 1942-1945

      State Association Suspended - World War II
    • 1946-1947

      Samuel David Wilson - Paul Revere
    • 1947-1948

      James Hoyt Kirby, Jr. - Thomas Edison
    • 1948-1949

      John Albert Kelk, Jr. - John M. Cheney
    • 1949-1950

      William Harold Dixon - Greater Miami
    • 1950-1951

      Robert Floyd DuPree - Duval
    • 1951-1952

      Richard Ray Shrove - Tropical
    • 1952-1953

      Judge Richard Bryan Burke - Greater Miami
    • 1953-1954

      Herman Otto Jones, Jr. - Duval
    • 1954-1955

      Robert Bruce Garwood, Jr. - Thomas Edison
    • 1955-1956

      Rev. William George Katibah, Jr. - Riverside
    • 1956-1957

      Virgil Miller Newton III - Paul Revere
    • 1957-1958

      Dr. John Bradley Adams - Sarasota
    • 1958-1959

      Dr. Eugene William Katibah - Riverside
    • 1959-1960

      Robert Jesse Norton - Nor-Mi
    • 1960-1961

      Ivan Fain McCullen - Riverside
    • 1961-1962

      William B. Barnett - Hollywood
    • 1962-1963

      Charles Thomas Money - Sunshine
    • 1963-1964

      Ernest Leroy Higbee, Jr. - Acacia
    • 1964-1965

      Michael Roger Wetherbee - Duval
    • 1965-1966

      Preston Thomas Hatch - Woodstock Park
    • 1966-1967

      Rev. William Herman Stemper, Jr. - Seminole
    • 1967-1968

      Leonard Alexander McCook, Jr. - Duval
    • 1968-1969

      James David Sewell - Riverside
    • 1969-1970

      James Washington Kress - St. Petersburg
    • 1970

      Gary Lee Malphus - Hollywood
    • 1970-1971

      Woodrow John Latvala, Jr. - Fidelity
    • 1971-1972

      Harold Curtis Buchanan, Jr. - Winter Park
    • 1972-1973

      Keith McVay Hart - Pinellas Park
    • 1973-1974

      Wallace James Moneyhun - Village
    • 1974-1975

      Walter Hobbs Ricks - John M. Cheney
    • 1975-1976

      Warren Bartow Peck - Riverside
    • 1976-1977

      John Daniel Deese - Sem-I-No
    • 1977-1978

      William Gordon Wardell - Jacques DeMolay
    • 1978-1979

      Steven Daniel Losner - Royal Vista
    • 1979-1980

      James Rick Lyle - Amelia
    • 1980-1981

      Rick Clemence Renn - St. Petersburg
    • 1981-1982

      Roger Clemence Renn - St. Petersburg
    • 1983-1984

      John Andrew Csellak - Sem-I-No
    • 1984-1985

      Kevin Frank Barker - Orange Park
    • 1985-1986

      Harvey Legrande Ward, Jr. - Gainesville
    • 1986-1987

      Michael David Sims - Orange Park
    • 1987-1988

      Hamilton Edgar Reed - J. Edwin Larson
    • 1988-1989

      James Wesley Hyde - Royal Vista
    • 1989-1990

      William Henry Fleming, Jr. - Wesconnet
    • 1990-1991

      David Lee Tervin - Manatee County
    • 1991

      Kevin David Gailfoil - Jupiter-Tequesta
    • 1991-1992

      Leland Michael Crane - Wesconnet
    • 1992-1993

      Samual Ashby Miller - Jupiter-Tequesta
    • 1993-1994

      Scott Douglas Holland - Hadji
    • 1994-1995

      Jason Scott Turner - Winter Park
    • 1995-1996

      Clarke Leonard Jeffris - South Miami
    • 1996-1997

      Mark David Griffis - Brandon
    • 1997-1998

      Joseph Cecil Earnhardt, Jr. - George Ulee Lord
    • 1998-1999

      Christopher Michael John Cook - St. Petersburg
    • 1999-2000

      Corey Alan Allshouse - Crawford
    • 2000-2001

      Herbert John Rodgers, III - Jupiter-Tequesta
    • 2001-2002

      Jacob William Meister - Crawford
    • 2002-2003

      Patrick Frederick Bailey - South Miami
    • 2003-2004

      Kristopher Clinton Mock - Bahia
    • 2004-2005

      David Todd Agster - Paul Revere
    • 2005-2006

      Ryan William Jones - Paul Revere
    • 2006-2007

      Ian Forbes Berry - J. Edwin Larson
    • 2007-2008

      Travis John Parker - Lake Sumter
    • 2008-2009

      Anthony Lee Pickren - Bahia
    • 2009

      Brian Dwayne Ferdon, Jr. - Lake Sumter
    • 2010

      Lonnie Julian Cox - Oleeta West Dade
    • 2010-2012

      Gregor Mcalpin Berry - J. Edwin Larson
    • 2012-2013

      Harrison Sherwin - South Seminole
    • 2013-2014

      Mac Cox - Oleeta West Dade
    • 2014-2015

      Brian Mitchell Catalano - Dale Chapman
    • 2015-2016

      McLean Thompson Haughey - Paul Revere
    • 2016-2017

      Killian Hoffman - Paul Revere
    • 2017-2018

      Stephen Alex Siew - Bahia
    • 2018-2019

      Hunter Hancock - First Coast
    • 2019-2020

      Somosa Ramdeen - Bahia
    • 2020-2021

      Brendon Keith Jackson - Edward K. Walker
    • 2021-2022

      Brian Wade Speigner, Jr. - Edward K. Walker

Honorary Past State Master Councilors

  • 1963

    Ellis Emeen Neder, Jr - Riverside Chapter
  • 1966

    Jeffery Kenneth Butcher - Manatee County Chapter
  • 1986

    Steven Bryan Turner - Arlington Chapter
  • 1997

    John R Gailfoil, Jr. - Juputer-Tequesta Chapter
  • 1998

    Jacques Allen Couture, PGM - Bahia Chapter
  • 2000

    Allan Michael Steed - Thomas A Edison Chapter
  • 2002

    Russell Baldwin Glendinning - Sarasota Chapter
  • 2008

    Richard E Lynn, PGM - Jurisdiction of Florida
  • 2016

    Robert Jordan Meguiar, EO - Jurisdiction of Florida