Conclave 2017

Conclave 2017 was held in Jacksonville Florida from July 22 - 26, 2017 and was a huge success. Our SMC Killian H. and his State Line did a great job with making sure everyone had a fantastic time. Mom Athena Mock and her team were awesome, and Conclave would not be the great event it is without the hard work and dedication of our State Line and State Staff.

The new State Line was installed, our new State Sweetheart was crowned, athletic and ritual competitions were held, John Bates University (JBU) got everyone Back to Basics, our Squires made a splash, and Florida DeMolay is on track to GREAT things!

On this page you will find the highlights from this fantastic event, and we look forward to seeing you all again at Mini-Conclave 2018.

Saturday July 22, 2017


Opening Ceremony Dignitary List:


  • R⸫ W⸫Jesse Tiner, Jr.

    District Deputy Grand Master of the 8th Masonic District representing M⸫ W⸫ Richard G. Hoover, Grand Master of Masons of Florida

  • Imperial Sir Gary J. Bergenske

    Imperial Potentate of Shriners International

  • Ill⸫ Dale I. Goehrig, 33°

    Sovereign Grand Inspector General, Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite, Orient of Florida

  • Harry Eisenberg

    Grand King of the Grand Chapter, Royal Arch Masons of Florida

  • Robert C. St. John, Jr.

    Most Illustrious Grand Master of the Grand Council, Royal & Select Masters of Florida

  • Anthony L. Griffon

    Grand Commander of the Grand Commandery of Florida, K. T.

  • Miss Ansley Rae Page

    Grand Worthy Advisor, Grand Assembly of Florida, International Order of Rainbow For Girls

  • Jackson Cowart

    Illustrious Knight Commander, Col. James W. Rowe Priory, Order of Knighthood

  • Dewayne Wisenmiller

    President, Florida State Association of Masonic High Twelve Clubs

  • Floye Hyslop

    Past Grand Matron, representing Barbara Blanton, Worthy Grand Matron, Grand Chapter of Florida, Order of the Eastern Star

  • Linda Farney

    Grand Royal Matron, Grand Court of Florida, Order of the Amaranth

  • John Gray

    Grand Royal Patron, Grand Court of Florida, Order of the Amaranth

  • ACTIVE MEMBERS – ISC

  • Robert J. Meguiar, Executive Officer
  • Russell Glendinning
  • Richard Lynn
  • Al Graulich
  • Stephen K. Moline
  • EMERITUS MEMBERS – ISC

  • Jerome Meguiar
  • DEPUTY MEMBERS – ISC

  • David Puzzo
  • Jeffrey Hoffman
  • John J. Hillyer, IV
  • Clifford Cooper
  • HONORARY MEMBERS – ISC

  • William C. Cobb
  • Dale Dietzman
  • PAST STATE MASTER COUNCILORS

  • Scott Douglas Holland
  • Anthony L. Pickren
  • Harrison Christopher Sherwin
  • Martin M. Cox
  • Brian Catalano
  • Michael Blankinship (Michigan)
  • Philip McGee (Alabama)
  • William Wagner (Iowa)

Cross of Honor Investiture

Bahia Chapter performed the Cross of Honor Investiture for the following Advisors:

  • Dad Bryan Coffey - Dale Chapman Chapter
  • Mom Jennifer Coffey - Dale Chapman Chapter
  • Dad Ron DeLucia - South Seminole Chapter
  • Dad Jeff Hoffman - Paul Revere Chapter
  • Mom Shelly Hoffman - Paul Revere Chapter
  • Mom Theresa Nelson - Paul Revere Chapter
  • Dad Anthony Pickren - Bahia Chapter

Squires Ceremony

Squires Ceremony performed by Christian and Evan M. They did an awesome job and what a great way to show their Pride for Squires and DeMolay!

The Squires program held several fun activities from a pool party, to Cosmic Bowling and games and crafts.

Cross of Jerusalem

Bro. Hunter H. recieving the Cross of Jerusalem.

The Grand Commandery of Florida recognizes and approves the Award of Distinction known as Knight of the Cross of Jerusalem (for Order of DeMolay Knights going above and beyond the call of duty). This award is exclusively for active DeMolays who are members of the DeMolay Order of Knighthood, not Advisors.

Anclote Chapter Receives their Charter

Congratulations to Anclote Chapter on receiving their Charter!

Your hard work and dedication to the Order has paid off!

JBU Back to Basics

JBU kicked off the 'Back to Basics' program with a great set of classes to help our membership grow and prosper.

Imperial Potentate "Dad" Gary Bergenske

Imperial Potentate and Florida DeMolay "Dad" Gary Bergenske poses at the 84th annual Conclave with two DeMolay brothers who are also former patients at the Shriners Hospitals for Children.

Sunday July 23, 2017


Dad Lynn and the 'Breakfast Crew'

Thank you to Dad Lynn and the Breakfast Crew, Mom April Blankinship, Dad Michael Blankinship and Dad Eric Klienbach.

Track & Field and 8-Ball Tournament

Initiatory & DeMolay Degrees

Florida DeMolay welcomed five new members into our Order by performing the Initiatory and DeMolay Degrees.

Sunday Dinner and Distinguished Guests

  • M⸫ W⸫ Richard G. Hoover, Grand Master of Masons of Florida
  • R⸫ W⸫ John Westerman, Senior Grand Warden of the Grand Lodge of Florida

Dad Harrison Sherwin presented year pins to the following Senior DeMolays:

  • Shannon McIntosh, 25 Year
  • Frederick Deraney, 25 Year
  • Herman Roudenbush, 60 Year

He also presented Legacy Certificates to our Legacy Families: Baumgartner and Godsell.

Pool Party and Games

Monday July 24, 2017


Breakfast with the Grand Master

Conclave attendees enjoyed breakfast with M⸫ W⸫ Richard G. Hoover, Grand Master of Masons of Florida and R⸫ W⸫ John Westerman, Senior Grand Warden of the Grand Lodge of Florida.

Volleyball, JBUs and Ritual Competitions

Monday saw great performances in Ritual and Volleyball. JBU kept rolling with more great classes.

Super Hero Dinner at the Morocco Shrine Temple

Thank you to Morocco Shrine for the use of your beautiful building, to Publix for your generous donation of food for our dinner and to our Sweethearts for serving the dinner.

Distinguished Guests

Betty Beasley, Past Worthy Grand Matron, Grand Chapter, Order of the Eastern Star in Florida and her husband Coy. We want to extend a HUGE THANK YOU to the Order of the Eastern Stars for the awesome donation to Florida DeMolay!!!

State Sweetheart Candidate Questions

The members of Florida DeMolay had the opportunity to ask questions to the Candidates for State Sweetheart.

Talent Show

Congratulations to Dan Taylor for wowing us with your song.

Brain Game: State Line vs. State Staff

The Brain Game was a trivia game between the State Line and the State Staff with lots of laughs and nerves of being in the spot lights... DeMolay WAS founded in 1919. Ask the SMC. The State Staff pulled out the win and there will be a rematch at Mini Conclave 2018. Evan M. answered the final question correctly to extend curfew by 30 minutes!

Tuesday July 25, 2017


Ultimate Frisbee, JBUs and Ritual Competitions

Tuesday again saw great performances in Ritual and Ultimate Frisbee. JBU kept educating with more great classes.

Formal Banquet and Distinguished Guests

  • Ronald C. Newton, Grand High Priest of the Grand Chapter, Royal Arch Masons of Florida
  • Blake McElroy, State Master Councilor of Georgia

Dad Rusty Glendenning presented year pins to the following Senior DeMolays:

  • Mac Cox, 10 Year
  • David Boydston, 25 Year
  • Jay Walker, 25 Year
  • Kyle Moline, 40 Year
  • Dale Dietzman, 50 Year

He also presented Legacy Certificates to our Legacy Families: Cox and Walker.


The following awards were presented:

Conclave Particiation Trophy to Anclote Chapter

Mom Athena awarded as a Honorary State Sweetheart

The Roger Seigel Award given to Denise Mills - Bahia Chapter

Guild of the Leathern Apron was presented to Dad Richard Lynn

Distiguished Service Award was given to the Ryan H. - Escambia Chapter and Dylan M. - George Ulee Lord Chapter

DeMolay of the Year was awarded to Nick G. - Anclote Chapter

RD’s were given to 3 DeMolays and RS’s were given to 3 Sweethearts

PMCMSA’s were awarded to Riley H. - First Coast Chapter and Hunter H. - Edward K. Walker Chapter

Conclave Awards

The following are the Athletic and Ritual Competition winners.

Athletics

  • Sportsman Trophy - Edward K. Walker Chapter
  • 8-Ball - Ryan H. - Escambia
  • 2-Man Volleyball - Bradley L. & Ross B. - Lake Sumter
  • 6-Man Volleyball - George Ulee Lord Chapter
  • Ultimate Frisbee - First Coast Chapter
  • JUNIOR DIVISION

  • Shot Put - Rusbel O. - Oleeta-West Dade Chapter
  • Discus - Rusbel O. - Oleeta-West Dade Chapter
  • 100 Yard - Aaron P. - First Coast Chapter
  • 220 Yard - Aaron P. - First Coast Chapter
  • 440 Yard - Dustin E. - George Ulee Lord Chapter
  • 880 Yard - Dylan B. - Anclote Chapter
  • 1 Mile - Nick B. - Paul Revere Chapter
  • SENIOR DIVISION

  • Shot Put - Ryan H. - Escambia Chapter
  • Discus - Ryan H. - Escambia Chapter
  • 100 Yard - Bradley L. - Lake Sumter Chapter
  • 220 Yard - Bradley L. - Lake Sumter Chapter
  • 440 Yard - Eric E. - George Ulee Lord Chapter
  • 880 Yard - Bryce J. - First Coast Chapter
  • 1 Mile - CJ B. - First Coast Chapter
  • 440 Relay - First Coast Chapter
  • 1 Mile Relay - District 1

Ritual

By having a Champions Division in Ritual, the best ritualists can compete with one another while allowing first time ritualists to compete in a league of their own called the Open Division.
  • OPEN DIVISION

  • 1st Preceptor - Daniel R. - Lake Sumter Chapter with a score of 985
  • 2nd Preceptor - Daniel R. - Lake Sumter Chapter with a score of 952.5
  • 3rd Preceptor - Daniel R. - Lake Sumter Chapter with a score of 977.5
  • 4th Preceptor - Dylan B. - Anclote Chapter with a score of 987.5
  • 5th Preceptor - Daniel R. - Lake Sumter Chapter with a score of 975
  • 6th Preceptor - Dylan B. - Anclote Chapter with a score of 987.5
  • 7th Preceptor - Daniel R. - Lake Sumter Chapter with a score of 947.5
  • Shield Talk - Samosa R. - Bahia Chapter with a score of 950
  • Magnificent 7 - Dylan M. - George Ulee Lord Chapter with a score of 945
  • Chapter Proficiency - First Coast Chapter with a score of 822.5
  • Master Inquisitor - Zach P. - Lake Sumter Chapter with a score of 962.5
  • Orator - Dylan M. George Ulee Lord Chapter with a score of 945
  • Geoffrey de Charney - Javior M. - George Ulee Lord Chapter with a score of 945
  • Junior Inquisitor - Shawn L. II - Jupiter-Tequesta with a score of 972.5
  • CHAMPION DIVISION

  • Examination Queries - Dylan M. - George Ulee Lord Chapter with a score of 955
  • 1st Preceptor - Dylan B. - Anclote Chapter with a score of 985
  • 2nd Preceptor - Erik H. - Anclote Chapter with a score of 975
  • 3rd Preceptor - Dustin E. - George Ulee Lord Chapter with a score of 977.5
  • 7th Preceptor - Zach P. - Lake Sumter Chapter with a score of 995
  • Magnificent 7 - Tommy H. - First Coast Chapter with a score of 905
  • Jaques DeMolay - Dylan M. - George Ulee Lord Chapter with a score of 977.5
  • Geoffrey de Charney - Dylan B. - Anclote Chapter with a score of 965
  • Senior Inquisitor - Hunter H. - First Coast Chapter with a score of 985

2017-2018 State Line

The new State Line was installed and our new State Sweetheart was crowned.

From L to R: Tommy H. - State Scibe, Dylan M. - State Junior Councilor, Casey R. - State Master Councilor, Miss Allie P. - State Sweetheart, Alex S. - State Senior Councilor

2017-2018 District Deputy State Master Councilors

District 1: Eric E., District 2: CJ C., District 3: Somosa R., District 4 & 5: Nicholas G., District 6: Rusbel O.

Pajama Party Themed Dance

Fun was had by all and it was a great way to wrap up Conclave!

Col. James "Nick" Rowe Knighthood Priory Induction

The Priory officers peformed the Knighthood Inductions ceremony and Invested 19 young men and Dubbed 21.